FMPA

Position Title: Groundman/Apprentice   Job Family: Line Crew Positions

This is an entry level position that provides non-skilled and semi-skilled line work and provides ground support to electrical power line workers. Activities include: pulling cables and guy wires, digging holes for pole installation, preparing parts transformers, cross arms, street lights, and other to be installed by crews. Assists journeymen lineworkers in installation and maintenance of distribution lines. Operates line and bucket truck and hydraulic equipment for crew support assignments.

MemberJob TitleDirectoryMinimum AnnualMidpoint AnnualMaximum AnnualAverage Actual Annual
Member AGroundman/ApprenticeLine Crew Positions---51,480
Member BGroundman/ApprenticeLine Crew Positions39,86652,82365,78042,145
Member CGroundman/ApprenticeLine Crew Positions22,88028,60034,32032,115
Member DGroundman/ApprenticeLine Crew Positions----
Member EGroundman/ApprenticeLine Crew Positions37,76949,09960,43054,080
Member FGroundman/ApprenticeLine Crew Positions30,99537,89344,83235,144
Member GGroundman/ApprenticeLine Crew Positions47,59058,96870,324-
Member HGroundman/ApprenticeLine Crew Positions44,74144,74144,74144,741
Member IGroundman/ApprenticeLine Crew Positions41,20049,09956,07945,159
Member JGroundman/ApprenticeLine Crew Positions53,53966,39373,90269,680
Member KGroundman/ApprenticeLine Crew Positions35,30044,12552,95072,000
Member LGroundman/ApprenticeLine Crew Positions32,05351,23170,40863,735
Member MGroundman/ApprenticeLine Crew Positions----
Member NGroundman/ApprenticeLine Crew Positions40,47354,25362,78759,037
Member OGroundman/ApprenticeLine Crew Positions49,98252,72855,474-
Member PGroundman/ApprenticeLine Crew Positions51,25562,37873,50062,378
Member QGroundman/ApprenticeLine Crew Positions33,46448,47263,47951,840
Member RGroundman/ApprenticeLine Crew Positions38,30749,02059,73350,494
Member SGroundman/ApprenticeLine Crew Positions-81,08290,00048,813
Average  39,96151,93261,17152,189

Return to directory


Questions? Comments? Send e-mail to Sharon Adams or call 321-239-1005.

This page was updated on 06/03/21
Web site design and automation by Accounting Advisors, Inc.