FMPA Salary Survey

Job Families

EngineeringMinimum Annual SalaryMidpoint Annual SalaryMaximum Annual SalaryAverage Actual Annual SalaryNumber of Members Reporting
Engineer (Entry Level 0-2 years experience)52,660180,07279,48078,5594
Engineer Technician62,22073,65785,08856,4306
Engineering (Intermediate Level 3-7 years experience)72,79791,253108,42691,5896
Senior Engineer (7 or more years experience)76,27697,102117,929104,0433
View the Position Directory or return to the Participant Directory
 
Line Crew PositionsMinimum Annual SalaryMidpoint Annual SalaryMaximum Annual SalaryAverage Actual Annual SalaryNumber of Members Reporting
Crew Leader/Lead Lineworker85,19991,07597,02499,2429
Groundman/Apprentice42,83952,40562,07652,8428
Journeyman lineworker71,72179,70488,81585,64710
Lead Line Locator60,02369,32779,67958,7482
Line Locator48,54556,80765,48052,9165
Line Operations Supervisor83,69396,769111,040102,2029
View the Position Directory or return to the Participant Directory
 
Meter PositionsMinimum Annual SalaryMidpoint Annual SalaryMaximum Annual SalaryAverage Actual Annual SalaryNumber of Members Reporting
Electric Meter Technician57,53764,36072,60471,1207
Meter Reader43,19155,85360,32760,7734
Meter Reader Crew Leader64,56671,13577,71478,4464
Meter Reader Supervisor67,02585,56895,55288,7565
View the Position Directory or return to the Participant Directory
 
Power PlantMinimum Annual SalaryMidpoint Annual SalaryMaximum Annual SalaryAverage Actual Annual SalaryNumber of Members Reporting
Power Plant Operator/Mechanic72,09375,98579,86779,9764
View the Position Directory or return to the Participant Directory
 
Relay/SCADA/ControlsMinimum Annual SalaryMidpoint Annual SalaryMaximum Annual SalaryAverage Actual Annual SalaryNumber of Members Reporting
Instrument/Electrical/SCADA Technician78,44080,99387,38489,1256
Supervisor of Relay92,41899,191104,84399,2314
View the Position Directory or return to the Participant Directory
 
SubstationMinimum Annual SalaryMidpoint Annual SalaryMaximum Annual SalaryAverage Actual Annual SalaryNumber of Members Reporting
Apprentice Substation Electrician57,36168,21476,56572,5666
Lead Substation Electrician88,11192,21896,32997,8405
Substation Electrician82,47686,86193,12989,9376
Substation Operations Supervisor90,428102,314110,466109,9206
View the Position Directory or return to the Participant Directory
 
Supervisor/Manager/DirectorMinimum Annual SalaryMidpoint Annual SalaryMaximum Annual SalaryAverage Actual Annual SalaryNumber of Members Reporting
Manager of T&D Operations87,639108,326129,545125,2218
Utility Director94,591123,039152,221120,8187
View the Position Directory or return to the Participant Directory
 
System Operators/DispatchMinimum Annual SalaryMidpoint Annual SalaryMaximum Annual SalaryAverage Actual Annual SalaryNumber of Members Reporting
Certified System Operator72,96480,51888,07086,9957
Dispatcher64,06171,34078,61959,6364
Power System Coordinator84,18291,74999,307105,3905


Return to the Participant Directory


Questions? Comments? Send e-mail to Sharon Adams or call 321-239-1005.

This page was updated on 04/27/22

Web site design and automation by Accounting Advisors, Inc.