FMPA Salary Survey

Job Families

EngineeringMinimum Annual SalaryMidpoint Annual SalaryMaximum Annual SalaryAverage Actual Annual SalaryNumber of Members Reporting
Engineer (Entry Level 0-2 years experience)50,506157,96183,01173,8495
Engineer Technician58,48673,67188,85057,8067
Engineering (Intermediate Level 3-7 years experience)69,31789,228108,03993,1867
Senior Engineer (7 or more years experience)71,26295,995120,728109,3364
View the Position Directory or return to the Participant Directory
 
Line Crew PositionsMinimum Annual SalaryMidpoint Annual SalaryMaximum Annual SalaryAverage Actual Annual SalaryNumber of Members Reporting
Crew Leader/Lead Lineworker81,26686,31094,01190,56111
Groundman/Apprentice39,90649,32359,44149,81610
Journeyman lineworker67,77574,87184,51779,77812
Lead Line Locator60,02369,32779,67958,7482
Line Locator48,54556,80765,48052,9165
Line Operations Supervisor76,87490,248106,97196,61411
View the Position Directory or return to the Participant Directory
 
Meter PositionsMinimum Annual SalaryMidpoint Annual SalaryMaximum Annual SalaryAverage Actual Annual SalaryNumber of Members Reporting
Electric Meter Technician59,20966,77474,37472,1828
Meter Reader39,92452,94560,58054,1345
Meter Reader Crew Leader57,88067,15876,44475,0655
Meter Reader Supervisor65,22486,989101,14891,9566
View the Position Directory or return to the Participant Directory
 
Power PlantMinimum Annual SalaryMidpoint Annual SalaryMaximum Annual SalaryAverage Actual Annual SalaryNumber of Members Reporting
Power Plant Operator/Mechanic71,55375,81080,05880,1655
View the Position Directory or return to the Participant Directory
 
Relay/SCADA/ControlsMinimum Annual SalaryMidpoint Annual SalaryMaximum Annual SalaryAverage Actual Annual SalaryNumber of Members Reporting
Instrument/Electrical/SCADA Technician76,71980,53387,33987,6147
Supervisor of Relay85,17897,562109,699100,2165
View the Position Directory or return to the Participant Directory
 
SubstationMinimum Annual SalaryMidpoint Annual SalaryMaximum Annual SalaryAverage Actual Annual SalaryNumber of Members Reporting
Apprentice Substation Electrician53,94764,92474,69665,7207
Lead Substation Electrician81,50090,17198,84599,6426
Substation Electrician80,82485,65392,44089,4067
Substation Operations Supervisor85,541100,707113,132111,9217
View the Position Directory or return to the Participant Directory
 
Supervisor/Manager/DirectorMinimum Annual SalaryMidpoint Annual SalaryMaximum Annual SalaryAverage Actual Annual SalaryNumber of Members Reporting
Manager of T&D Operations86,300110,137134,447129,8499
Utility Director94,591123,039152,221120,8187
View the Position Directory or return to the Participant Directory
 
System Operators/DispatchMinimum Annual SalaryMidpoint Annual SalaryMaximum Annual SalaryAverage Actual Annual SalaryNumber of Members Reporting
Certified System Operator69,89980,44590,99090,4638
Dispatcher64,06171,34078,61959,6364
Power System Coordinator77,13488,04398,946104,7156


Return to the Participant Directory


Questions? Comments? Send e-mail to Sharon Adams or call 321-239-1005.

This page was updated on 05/26/22

Web site design and automation by Accounting Advisors, Inc.